GSN Alert: 2014 James Beard Awards Beverage Finalists

James-Beard-AwardsBack in February the James Beard Foundation released its “long list” of restaurant and chef semifinalists, and the livestream of the James Beard Foundation nominee announcement in Chicago begins today, March 18th, 2014 at 10:30 EST. Awards already announced this year include the Lifetime Achievement Award (Sirio Maccioni), the Humanitarian Award (Matt Haley), the America’s Classics Awards, and the Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America. The nominees listed today are the finalists in beverage categories.

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages Books
· Ray Isle, Food & Wine, “The Battle for America’s Oldest Vines”
· Josh Ozersky, The Wall Street Journal, “Bourbon Mania!”
· Besha Rodell, Punch, “40 Ounces to Freedom”

Beverage Books
· The Cocktail Lab: Unraveling the Mysteries of Flavor and Aroma in Drink, with Recipes, Tony Conigliaro (Ten Speed Press)
· The Drunken Botanist: The Plants That Create the World’s Great Drinks, Amy Stewart (Algonquin Books)
· The New California Wine: A Guide to the Producers and Wines Behind a Revolution in Taste, Jon Bonne (Ten Speed Press)

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM
Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY
David Wondrich, spirits educator, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Wine Program
A16, San Francisco
Bar Boulud, NYC
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
FIG, Charleston, SC
The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Outstanding Bar Program
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY
The Violet Hour, Chicago

GSN Alert: 2014 James Beard Foundation Nominees

2014_jbfawards_revHere are the 2014 nominees for the beverage industry.

Outstanding Bar Program
Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC
The Broken Shaker, Miami Beach, FL
Butcher and the Rye, Pittsburgh
Canon, Seattle
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Columbia Room inside the Passenger, Washington, D.C.
Cure, New Orleans
The Dead Rabbit, NYC
The Franklin Mortgage & Investment Co., Philadelphia
Hard Water, San Francisco
The Hawthorne, Boston
Kimball House, Decatur, GA
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY
Marvel Bar, Minneapolis
The Porter Beer Bar, Atlanta
Rivera, Los Angeles
Rogue 24, Washington, D.C.
Taste, St. Louis
Trick Dog, San Francisco
The Varnish, Los Angeles
The Violet Hour, Chicago
Williams & Graham, Denver

Outstanding Wine Program
5 & 10, Athens, GA
A16, San Francisco
Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego
Archie’s Waeside, Le Mars, IA
Bar Boulud, NYC
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Café on the Green at Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas, Irving, TX
CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, D.C.
FIG, Charleston, SC
The Grill Room at Windsor Court Hotel, New Orleans
The Little Nell, Aspen, CO
Marcel’s, Washington, D.C.
Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC
Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas
Press, St. Helena, CA
Rouge Tomate, NYC
Sepia, Chicago
Spago, Beverly Hills, CA
Troquet, Boston
Yono’s Restaurant, Albany, NY

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM
Don Feinberg and Wendy Littlefield, Vanberg & DeWulf, Cooperstown, NY
Mike Floyd, Nick Floyd, and Simon Floyd, Three Floyds Brewing, Munster, IN
Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA
Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wine, Napa, CA
Stephen McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR
Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
Luca Paschina, Barboursville Vineyards, Barboursville, VA
David Perkins, High West Distillery & Saloon, Park City, UT
Tom Peters, Monk’s Cafe, Philadelphia
Joey Redner, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, FL
Jörg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA
Eric Seed, Haus Alpenz, Edina, MN
Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME
Ann Tuennerman, Tales of the Cocktail, New Orleans
Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY
Burt Williams, founder of Williams Selyem Winery, Healdsburg, CA
David Wondrich, spirits educator, Brooklyn, NY
Stephen M. Wood, Farnum Hill Cider, Lebanon, NH

To see the entire list, click here.

GSN Alert: JBF Announces 2013 Bar & Spirits Professional Semifinalists

james-beard-award-2011-media-2Today the James Beard Foundation announced the semifinalists in the 2013 Restaurant and Chef Awards (alas only in PDF format). Do note that this is the “long list” of semifinalists before it gets winnowed down. The finalists will be announced on Monday, March 18, 2013 and the winners will then be announced at the James Beard Foundation Awards on Monday, May 6, 2013 at Lincoln Center’s Avery Fisher Hall in New York City.  Good luck to all!

OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM

The Abbot’s Cellar, San Francisco
Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
The Aviary, Chicago
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC
The Broken Shaker, Miami Beach, FL
Bryant’s Cocktail Lounge, Milwaukee
Canon, Seattle
The Cedars Social, Dallas
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Cook & Brown Public House, Providence
Cure, New Orleans
The Franklin Mortgage & Investment Co., Philadelphia
The Hawthorne, Boston
High West Distillery & Saloon, Park City, UT
Holeman & Finch Public House, Atlanta
Marvel Bar, Minneapolis
Pegu Club, NYC
The Porter Beer Bar, Atlanta
Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
Rivera, Los Angeles
The Varnish, Los Angeles
The Violet Hour, Chicago
Williams & Graham, Denver
Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

OUTSTANDING WINE, SPIRITS, OR BEER PROFESSIONAL

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Taos, NM
John and Kathe Dyson, Williams Selyem Winery, Healdsburg, CA
Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA
Don Feinberg and Wendy Littlefield, Vanberg & DeWulf, Cooperstown, NY
Mike Floyd, Nick Floyd and Simon Floyd, Three Floyds Brewing, Munster, IN
Chuck Furuya, DK Restaurants, Maui, HI
Manfred Krankl, Sine Qua Non, Ventura, CA
Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA
Stephen McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR
Duncan Meyers and Nathan Roberts, Arnot-Roberts, Healdsburg, CA
Garrett Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
Tom Peters, Monk’s Cafe, Philadelphia
Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant, NYC
Jörg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA
Eric Seed, Haus Alpenz, Edina, MN
Eric Solomon, Eric Solomon Selections – European Cellars, Charlotte, NC
Harlan Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY
Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam, Durham, NC
David Wondrich, spirits educator, Brooklyn, NY